Muscari

Grape Hyacinth
(Muscari armeniacum & Muscari botryoides)
Other Names
Common Grape Hyacinth, Muscari.
Origins - Asia Minor
Type
Perennial (herbaceous).
Hardiness (see References, below) - Zones 4 - 8.
Bloom - Spring.
Height
Approx. up to 8 in. (20 cm).
Cultivation
Sunny, or partially shaded
location.
Well drained, rich soil is the best, but they are pretty adaptable.
Plant bulbs in the Fall. Plant them 3 x (their size) deep, and apart. After the blooms fall and the seeds appear, cut off the stalks and spread the seeds around.
Some of them will germinate. Leave the leaves on till they wilt away.
Propagation
By seed (sow either directly to the ground, or in flats, indoors), or (easiest) by clump division.
Muscari has great ability to transform a single bulb into a clump of bulbs, in no time. Simply divide these clumps in
the Fall and plant them back, spaced, into the ground. This is the easiest, and completely fuss free, way.
Other
Beautiful purple blooms! Perfect ground cover for Spring interest. Try inter planting with Pansies, or grow them around your evergreens, such as Lavender, Rosemary, or Boxwood, or English Ivy, for neat splash of Spring color. Because Muscaris form tight clumps, they are pretty much weed free!
Muscari's delicate fragrance attracts bees, a good thing (our bee population is actually disappearing, so let's help them be bee useful around)
Grape Hyacinth, is quite disease and pest free. It perennializes well, and its really nice to see these beautiful blooms coming
And if you haven't tried it yet, consider growing Muscari in Window boxes, and in pots for indoor arrangements, they will look spectacular!
Back to March - FLORA, NOW page
Feedback - contact.tcg.now@gmail.com
References - Find more about: Hardiness Zones
Special Thanks
Special Thanks to Town & Country Gardens Contributors: blogger, carine_07, dive-angel (Karin), flickr, Jasmine&Roses, Poppin's Garden, psycho_pixie, Rita Crane Photography. Rita Crane, daughter of LIFE magazine photographer Ralph Crane. Her work can be seen on Flickr at Rita Crane Photography or on her website., TMR Davies, W.D. Williams

Stumble Upon Toolbar